Colchester Council election results 2018


All the results from the 2018 local Colchester Borough Council election.

Following the May 3rd 2018 Borough elections, the make-up of the Borough Council now consists of:

  • Conservatives: 25 Seats
  • Liberal Democrats: 12 Seats
  • Labour: 11 Seats
  • Independent: 3 Seats

Overall turnout was 33.06 per cent.


 Colchester Council Seats
Party
 Seats%
Overall Turnout33.06
Conservatives2549
Liberal Democrats1224
Labour1122
Independent36
 Berechurch
Seat: LAB HOLD
 Votes%
Turnout203827.24
Martyn WARNES
Labour and Co-operative
127562.56
Andrew BRIGHT
Conservative Party
51025.03
Michael SPINDLER
Liberal Democrats
1788.73
Andy BROOKE
Green Party
753.68
 Castle
Seat: CON HOLD
 Votes%
Turnout303539.65
Simon CROW
Conservative Party
93130.68
Mark GOACHER
Green Party
92030.31
Norma DINNIE-WEALL
Labour Party
75024.71
Jo Hayes
Liberal Democrats
43414.30
 Greenstead
Seat: LAB HOLD
 Votes%
Turnout209524.44
Tina BOURNE
Labour Party
107851.46
Fabian GREEN
Conservative Party
50223.96
John BAKER
Liberal Democrats
24511.69
Christopher LEE
Independent
2039.69
John CLIFTON
Green Party
673.20
 Highwoods
Seat: IND HOLD
 Votes%
Turnout203927.8
Phil OXFORD
Independent
92645.41
Stephen ROWE
Conservative Party
56327.61
Gary BRADDY
Labour Party
31415.40
Michael TURRELL
Liberal Democrats
1617.90
Robbie SPENCE
Green Party
753.68
 Lexden & Braiswick
Seat: CON HOLD
 Votes%
Turnout273837.8
Brian JARVIS
Conservative Party
181266.18
Thomas STEVENSON
Liberal Democrats
40714.86
John CHALLEN
Labour Party
33812.34
Sue BAILEY
Green Party
1816.61
 Marks Tey & Layer
Seat: CON HOLD
 Votes%
Turnout251234.7
Jackie MACLEAN
Conservative Party
149359.43
Neil GILBRANCH
Independent
41416.48
John SPADEMAN
Labour Party
27510.95
Mark HULL
Liberal Democrats
2248.92
Matt STEMP
Green Party
1064.22
 Mersea & Pyefleet
Seat: CON HOLD
 Votes%
Turnout326740.46
Robert DAVIDSON
Conservative Party
137342.03
John AKKER
Independent
120236.79
Peter BANKS
Green Party
37411.45
Barry GILHEANY
Labour Party
2196.70
Gemma GRAHAM
Liberal Democrats
993.03
 Mile End
Seat: LIB HOLD
 Votes%
Turnout240230.88
David KING
Liberal Democrats
117949.08
Thomas ROWE
Conservative Party
72830.31
Pauline BACON
Labour Party
35314.70
Amanda KIRKE
Green Party
984.08
Jason LEONARD
Independent
441.83
 New Town & Christ Church
Seat: LAB GAIN
 Votes%
Turnout316633.81
Lorcan WHITEHEAD
Labour Party
131941.66
Catherine SPINDLER
Liberal Democrats
81625.77
Annesley HARDY
Conservative Party
78024.64
Bob BRANNAN
Green Party
1775.59
Edmund CHINNERY
Independent
742.34
 Old Heath & The Hythe
Seat: LAB HOLD
 Votes%
Turnout248030.79
Lee SCORDIS
Labour Party
152561.49
Michael MC DONNELL
Conservative Party
50520.36
Matthew CRAVEN
Liberal Democrats
2289.19
Andrew CANESSA
Green Party
1295.20
Chris HILL
Independent
933.75
 Prettygate
Seat: CON HOLD
 Votes%
Turnout298337.56
Roger BUSTON
Conservative Party
182061.01
Mike DALE
Labour Party
59219.85
Ed HILL
Liberal Democrats
35511.90
Clare PALMER
Green Party
2167.24
 Rural North
Seat: CON HOLD
 Votes%
Turnout294234.58
Peter CHILLINGWORTH
Conservative Party
201568.49
Judith SHORT
Labour Party
34811.83
William BROWN
Liberal Democrats
29810.13
Roger BAMFORTH
Green Party
2819.55
 Shrub End
Seat: CON HOLD
 Votes%
Turnout203325.48
Pauline HAZELL
Conservative Party
77738.22
Sam MCCARTHY
Liberal Democrats
50724.94
Isobel MERRY
Labour Party
62230.60
Michael CLARK
Independent
773.79
Wolfgang FAUSER
Green Party
502.46
 St Anne's & St John's
Seat: CON GAIN
 Votes%
Turnout278134.18
Christopher HAYTER
Conservative Party
120643.37
Paul SMITH
Liberal Democrats
102636.89
Gregory EDWARDS
Labour Party
34612.44
Megan MALTBY
Green Party
1063.81
Kristine LEE
Independent
973.49
 Stanway
Seat: CON GAIN
 Votes%
Turnout220533.17
Paul DUNDAS
Conservative Party
101445.99
Jessica SCOTT-BOUTELL
Liberal Democrats
87439.64
Carole SPADEMAN
Labour Party
23010.43
Katie FRANCIS
Green Party
873.95
 Tiptree
Seat: CON HOLD
 Votes%
Turnout213829.84
Derek LOVELAND
Conservative Party
142366.56
Barbara NICHOLS
Labour Party
40418.90
Daniel ERIKSSON
Liberal Democrats
1979.21
Peter LYNN
Green Party
1145.33
 Wivenhoe
Seat: LIB GAIN
 Votes%
Turnout311839.82
Andrea LUXFORD VAUGHAN
Liberal Democrats
154249.45
Rosalind SCOTT
Labour and Co-operative Party
114336.66
Liam HENRY
Conservative Party
32810.52
Claudia ULLER
Green Party
1053.37